U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SEO

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Contacted an elected official about a public issue.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9787 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Check 1959 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
5549
78.2%
3344
82.6%
8893
Check 14.6%
948
21.8%
931
17.4%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
2439
81.7%
2476
78.7%
1829
75.2%
790
76.1%
662
81.9%
8196
Check 10.8%
294
18.3%
554
21.3%
496
24.8%
260
23.9%
208
18.1%
1812
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
1615
85.8%
4142
79.1%
1378
75.6%
1406
65.4%
575
82.5%
9116
Check 7.1%
123
14.2%
685
20.9%
363
24.4%
453
34.6%
304
17.5%
1928
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
1429
79.3%
6178
89.7%
156
85.8%
561
89.1%
861
82.6%
9185
Check 7.0%
107
20.7%
1612
10.3%
18
14.2%
93
10.9%
105
17.4%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1281
82.4%
2713
77.3%
1526
78.2%
1322
83.5%
2311
82.7%
9153
Check 4.8%
64
17.6%
580
22.7%
448
21.8%
369
16.5%
458
17.3%
1919
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072