U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVLVDSS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in Sunday school, church school, or Sabbath school.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3686 31.4% 31.4% -1.48
Check 8060 68.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.7%
1799
31.6%
1350
29.2%
3149
Check 72.3%
4698
68.4%
2925
70.8%
7623
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 33.4%
913
27.3%
827
26.9%
626
28.2%
296
28.3%
246
29.1%
2908
Check 66.6%
1820
72.7%
2203
73.1%
1699
71.8%
754
71.7%
624
70.9%
7100
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 31.5%
547
30.0%
1447
32.9%
573
26.8%
499
22.3%
196
29.5%
3262
Check 68.5%
1191
70.0%
3380
67.1%
1168
73.2%
1360
77.7%
683
70.5%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 33.7%
517
27.3%
2129
50.6%
88
42.8%
280
28.4%
274
29.6%
3288
Check 66.3%
1019
72.7%
5661
49.4%
86
57.2%
374
71.6%
692
70.4%
7832
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 33.2%
446
31.6%
1041
30.3%
598
29.2%
493
25.2%
699
29.6%
3277
Check 66.8%
899
68.4%
2252
69.7%
1376
70.8%
1198
74.8%
2070
70.4%
7795
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072