U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHLDMIN

How satisfied are you with what is offered here for children and youth (less than 19 years of age)?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 3442 30.9% 30.9% -.94
Satisfied 4120 36.9% 67.8% -.24
Mixed feelings 1971 17.7% 85.5% .46
Dissatisfied 502 4.5% 90% 1.16
Very dissatisfied 158 1.4% 91.4% 1.85
Not sure or not applicable 960 8.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.1%
1980
29.4%
1240
30.5%
3220
Satisfied 35.5%
2261
38.8%
1633
36.8%
3894
Mixed feelings 18.3%
1165
17.8%
749
18.1%
1914
Dissatisfied 4.5%
288
4.6%
192
4.5%
480
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
93
1.4%
59
1.4%
152
Not sure or not applicable 9.0%
574
8.0%
338
8.6%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
6361
100.0%
4211

10572


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 33.7%
898
29.7%
892
28.4%
654
29.1%
302
32.9%
284
30.7%
3030
Satisfied 38.1%
1014
37.2%
1120
37.0%
851
35.9%
372
32.9%
284
36.9%
3641
Mixed feelings 15.1%
403
18.7%
563
19.5%
449
19.1%
198
18.0%
155
17.9%
1768
Dissatisfied 3.2%
86
4.8%
143
5.1%
117
5.8%
60
5.2%
45
4.6%
451
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
36
1.3%
39
1.5%
35
1.3%
13
2.5%
22
1.5%
145
Not sure or not applicable 8.4%
224
8.3%
250
8.5%
196
8.9%
92
8.5%
73
8.5%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
2661
100.0%
3007
100.0%
2302
100.0%
1037
100.0%
863

9870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.1%
620
31.3%
1482
28.1%
482
27.3%
503
28.5%
248
30.8%
3335
Satisfied 36.3%
606
37.9%
1795
36.5%
627
35.5%
653
36.2%
315
36.9%
3996
Mixed feelings 16.6%
278
17.2%
814
18.7%
322
19.4%
358
18.6%
162
17.8%
1934
Dissatisfied 3.1%
51
4.4%
210
4.7%
81
5.1%
94
6.0%
52
4.5%
488
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
31
1.1%
52
1.7%
29
1.7%
32
1.3%
11
1.4%
155
Not sure or not applicable 5.1%
85
8.2%
387
10.3%
177
10.9%
201
9.5%
83
8.6%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
4740
100.0%
1718
100.0%
1841
100.0%
871

10841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.3%
474
29.9%
2295
34.3%
58
34.5%
220
34.2%
312
30.8%
3359
Satisfied 34.3%
520
37.5%
2874
28.4%
48
31.7%
202
41.8%
381
36.9%
4025
Mixed feelings 18.7%
284
18.4%
1408
20.1%
34
13.9%
89
12.8%
117
17.7%
1932
Dissatisfied 3.4%
51
5.0%
384
5.3%
9
4.2%
27
2.3%
21
4.5%
492
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
32
1.4%
110
0.6%
1
1.1%
7
0.7%
6
1.4%
156
Not sure or not applicable 10.2%
155
7.8%
599
11.2%
19
14.6%
93
8.1%
74
8.6%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
1516
100.0%
7670
100.0%
169
100.0%
638
100.0%
911

10904


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 31.5%
419
31.5%
1028
27.8%
543
28.8%
475
33.7%
892
31.0%
3357
Satisfied 34.3%
457
34.3%
1120
36.5%
714
37.0%
611
41.8%
1107
37.0%
4009
Mixed feelings 20.4%
272
19.0%
618
19.3%
377
18.5%
306
13.0%
345
17.7%
1918
Dissatisfied 3.7%
49
4.6%
151
5.2%
101
5.3%
88
3.6%
95
4.5%
484
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
27
1.7%
54
1.6%
31
1.0%
17
1.0%
26
1.4%
155
Not sure or not applicable 8.0%
107
8.9%
290
9.6%
188
9.4%
155
6.8%
181
8.5%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
3261
100.0%
1954
100.0%
1652
100.0%
2646

10844