U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DESINVLV

Which best describes your involvement in the making of important decisions in this congregation?
  1) I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making.
  2) I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making.
  3) I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making.
  4) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me.
  5) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 3239 30.7% 30.7% -1.16
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 2721 25.8% 56.5% -.3
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 2616 24.8% 81.3% .56
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 1597 15.1% 96.4% 1.41
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 377 3.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 28.5%
1709
34.2%
1392
30.8%
3101
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 27.0%
1620
24.1%
980
25.9%
2600
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 25.9%
1551
22.4%
913
24.5%
2464
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 15.1%
907
15.4%
627
15.3%
1534
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 3.4%
202
3.9%
157
3.6%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
5989
100.0%
4069

10058


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 26.4%
663
34.4%
997
33.6%
748
30.2%
300
31.1%
256
31.4%
2964
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 25.6%
642
25.9%
752
27.1%
604
26.5%
263
24.8%
204
26.1%
2465
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 28.4%
714
23.2%
673
22.6%
502
23.5%
234
23.7%
195
24.5%
2318
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 16.4%
411
13.2%
383
13.5%
300
15.4%
153
14.9%
123
14.5%
1370
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 3.2%
81
3.2%
93
3.2%
72
4.4%
44
5.5%
45
3.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
2511
100.0%
2898
100.0%
2226
100.0%
994
100.0%
823

9452


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 23.0%
363
32.1%
1436
29.3%
481
30.7%
542
42.8%
360
30.9%
3182
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 24.2%
382
26.6%
1189
26.0%
428
26.8%
474
24.6%
207
26.0%
2680
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 28.1%
444
23.9%
1072
25.2%
414
24.5%
433
19.7%
166
24.5%
2529
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 21.2%
335
14.3%
640
14.4%
237
14.4%
254
9.5%
80
15.0%
1546
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 3.5%
56
3.1%
139
5.1%
83
3.7%
65
3.4%
29
3.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
4476
100.0%
1643
100.0%
1768
100.0%
842

10309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 16.5%
241
34.6%
2528
21.7%
35
20.2%
123
33.3%
268
30.9%
3195
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 23.7%
346
26.6%
1945
21.7%
35
26.3%
160
23.5%
189
25.8%
2675
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 26.8%
392
22.9%
1677
27.3%
44
31.7%
193
30.4%
245
24.6%
2551
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 28.1%
411
12.6%
920
24.2%
39
17.1%
104
10.7%
86
15.1%
1560
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 4.9%
71
3.4%
246
5.0%
8
4.8%
29
2.1%
17
3.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
7316
100.0%
161
100.0%
609
100.0%
805

10352


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 15.2%
196
26.8%
838
34.8%
654
37.6%
593
37.2%
899
30.9%
3180
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 22.6%
292
26.3%
822
26.5%
498
27.2%
429
25.8%
623
25.9%
2664
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 26.7%
345
26.3%
821
22.4%
421
24.0%
379
23.8%
576
24.7%
2542
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 30.5%
395
17.2%
537
12.4%
233
8.1%
128
10.4%
252
15.0%
1545
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 5.0%
65
3.5%
109
3.8%
71
3.2%
50
2.8%
68
3.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
3127
100.0%
1877
100.0%
1579
100.0%
2418

10294