U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


BELONG

Do you have a strong sense of belonging to this congregation?
  1) Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing
  2) Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year
  3) Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past
  4) No, but I am new here.
  5) No, and I wish I did by now.
  6) No, but I am happy as I am.
  7) Don't know/not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 6820 61.2% 61.2% -.6
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 1868 16.8% 78% .08
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 1115 10% 88% .75
No, but I am new here. 469 4.2% 92.2% 1.42
No, and I wish I did by now. 292 2.6% 94.8% 2.1
No, but I am happy as I am. 241 2.2% 97% 2.77
Don't know/not applicable 336 3% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 62.1%
3951
59.3%
2499
61.0%
6450
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 16.3%
1035
17.9%
755
16.9%
1790
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.9%
633
10.5%
441
10.2%
1074
No, but I am new here. 4.0%
255
4.5%
190
4.2%
445
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.0%
193
2.2%
91
2.7%
284
No, but I am happy as I am. 1.7%
108
2.7%
115
2.1%
223
Don't know/not applicable 3.0%
189
3.0%
126
3.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
6364
100.0%
4217

10581


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 65.5%
1752
64.6%
1938
59.8%
1378
53.4%
555
51.6%
444
61.4%
6067
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 14.1%
377
15.8%
473
17.4%
401
21.3%
221
23.0%
198
16.9%
1670
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 8.9%
239
9.3%
280
10.4%
240
12.5%
130
10.1%
87
9.9%
976
No, but I am new here. 3.9%
105
4.3%
129
4.2%
96
4.7%
49
5.7%
49
4.3%
428
No, and I wish I did by now. 1.9%
50
2.5%
74
3.2%
74
3.1%
32
3.6%
31
2.6%
261
No, but I am happy as I am. 2.7%
71
1.2%
36
2.0%
45
2.0%
21
2.8%
24
2.0%
197
Don't know/not applicable 3.0%
79
2.4%
72
3.0%
70
3.0%
31
3.3%
28
2.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
2673
100.0%
3002
100.0%
2304
100.0%
1039
100.0%
861

9879


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 65.0%
1090
65.1%
3089
58.2%
998
53.0%
977
56.7%
493
61.3%
6647
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 12.8%
214
15.3%
726
17.4%
299
21.7%
399
20.5%
178
16.7%
1816
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 9.7%
163
9.6%
456
10.4%
178
11.4%
210
9.4%
82
10.0%
1089
No, but I am new here. 2.9%
49
3.5%
168
4.7%
81
6.0%
111
5.5%
48
4.2%
457
No, and I wish I did by now. 2.3%
39
2.0%
93
3.7%
64
3.3%
61
3.1%
27
2.6%
284
No, but I am happy as I am. 3.4%
57
2.0%
95
1.5%
26
1.6%
29
2.5%
22
2.1%
229
Don't know/not applicable 3.8%
64
2.4%
115
4.1%
70
3.0%
55
2.3%
20
3.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
4742
100.0%
1716
100.0%
1842
100.0%
870

10846


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 54.0%
817
61.4%
4710
53.8%
92
63.5%
406
71.9%
656
61.3%
6681
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 16.7%
253
17.5%
1341
9.9%
17
11.0%
70
16.0%
146
16.8%
1827
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 11.4%
173
10.3%
787
10.5%
18
8.1%
52
6.9%
63
10.0%
1093
No, but I am new here. 5.0%
75
4.0%
304
12.9%
22
6.9%
44
1.9%
17
4.2%
462
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.5%
53
2.5%
188
4.1%
7
4.2%
27
1.1%
10
2.6%
285
No, but I am happy as I am. 3.2%
48
1.9%
149
2.9%
5
2.2%
14
1.8%
16
2.1%
232
Don't know/not applicable 6.2%
94
2.5%
192
5.8%
10
4.1%
26
0.5%
5
3.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
7671
100.0%
171
100.0%
639
100.0%
913

10907


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 54.1%
720
57.4%
1871
58.2%
1131
65.2%
1084
70.3%
1862
61.5%
6668
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 15.8%
210
16.6%
540
18.4%
357
16.6%
276
16.2%
429
16.7%
1812
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 11.4%
152
10.4%
338
11.2%
218
9.7%
162
8.0%
211
10.0%
1081
No, but I am new here. 5.3%
71
7.0%
227
4.6%
90
2.0%
34
1.4%
36
4.2%
458
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.8%
51
3.6%
118
3.1%
60
1.9%
31
0.7%
19
2.6%
279
No, but I am happy as I am. 3.5%
46
1.6%
53
2.1%
40
1.9%
32
2.1%
56
2.1%
227
Don't know/not applicable 6.2%
82
3.5%
114
2.4%
47
2.6%
44
1.3%
35
3.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
3261
100.0%
1943
100.0%
1663
100.0%
2648

10847