U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHTH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Traditional hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3700 31.5% 31.5% -1.47
Check 8046 68.5% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 28.0%
1822
30.9%
1323
29.2%
3145
Check 72.0%
4675
69.1%
2952
70.8%
7627
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 28.5%
778
24.9%
754
28.0%
650
31.6%
332
36.1%
314
28.3%
2828
Check 71.5%
1955
75.1%
2276
72.0%
1675
68.4%
718
63.9%
556
71.7%
7180
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 43.0%
747
23.0%
1112
30.0%
523
30.6%
568
27.3%
240
28.9%
3190
Check 57.0%
991
77.0%
3715
70.0%
1218
69.4%
1291
72.7%
639
71.1%
7854
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
818
25.5%
1987
37.9%
66
32.0%
209
14.1%
136
28.9%
3216
Check 46.7%
718
74.5%
5803
62.1%
108
68.0%
445
85.9%
830
71.1%
7904
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.9%
792
39.2%
1290
27.1%
534
14.5%
245
13.2%
365
29.1%
3226
Check 41.1%
553
60.8%
2003
72.9%
1440
85.5%
1446
86.8%
2404
70.9%
7846
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072