U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHPM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Praise music or choruses.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5271 44.9% 44.9% -1.11
Check 6475 55.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 38.3%
2489
48.3%
2063
42.3%
4552
Check 61.7%
4008
51.7%
2212
57.7%
6220
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.0%
1284
39.7%
1204
39.9%
927
37.0%
388
36.9%
321
41.2%
4124
Check 53.0%
1449
60.3%
1826
60.1%
1398
63.0%
662
63.1%
549
58.8%
5884
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
921
42.8%
2068
38.9%
678
38.1%
709
35.6%
313
42.5%
4689
Check 47.0%
817
57.2%
2759
61.1%
1063
61.9%
1150
64.4%
566
57.5%
6355
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
699
40.8%
3180
55.7%
97
41.6%
272
50.0%
483
42.5%
4731
Check 54.5%
837
59.2%
4610
44.3%
77
58.4%
382
50.0%
483
57.5%
6389
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.3%
636
36.7%
1209
38.2%
754
41.3%
698
51.5%
1425
42.6%
4722
Check 52.7%
709
63.3%
2084
61.8%
1220
58.7%
993
48.5%
1344
57.4%
6350
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072