U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHCH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Contemporary hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9579 81.6% 81.6% -.47
Check 2167 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
5263
79.8%
3410
80.5%
8673
Check 19.0%
1234
20.2%
865
19.5%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
2348
81.1%
2458
76.7%
1784
74.4%
781
74.6%
649
80.1%
8020
Check 14.1%
385
18.9%
572
23.3%
541
25.6%
269
25.4%
221
19.9%
1988
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
1485
82.6%
3989
78.3%
1364
74.0%
1375
78.7%
692
80.6%
8905
Check 14.6%
253
17.4%
838
21.7%
377
26.0%
484
21.3%
187
19.4%
2139
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
1188
80.5%
6268
81.0%
141
77.2%
505
90.9%
878
80.8%
8980
Check 22.7%
348
19.5%
1522
19.0%
33
22.8%
149
9.1%
88
19.2%
2140
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
1046
73.0%
2403
76.6%
1512
86.8%
1468
90.5%
2507
80.7%
8936
Check 22.2%
299
27.0%
890
23.4%
462
13.2%
223
9.5%
262
19.3%
2136
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072