U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHOC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10309 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Check 1437 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
5669
86.7%
3708
87.0%
9377
Check 12.7%
828
13.3%
567
13.0%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
2455
88.9%
2695
86.8%
2017
85.6%
899
80.8%
703
87.6%
8769
Check 10.2%
278
11.1%
335
13.2%
308
14.4%
151
19.2%
167
12.4%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
1427
90.2%
4354
88.0%
1532
84.3%
1568
87.4%
768
87.4%
9649
Check 17.9%
311
9.8%
473
12.0%
209
15.7%
291
12.6%
111
12.6%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
1112
89.1%
6942
83.3%
145
89.3%
584
97.1%
938
87.4%
9721
Check 27.6%
424
10.9%
848
16.7%
29
10.7%
70
2.9%
28
12.6%
1399
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
909
81.8%
2695
88.6%
1748
95.6%
1616
97.5%
2700
87.3%
9668
Check 32.4%
436
18.2%
598
11.4%
226
4.4%
75
2.5%
69
12.7%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072