U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHRP

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Sung responsorial psalms.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11647 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Check 99 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
6446
99.2%
4239
99.2%
10685
Check 0.8%
51
0.8%
36
0.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
2704
99.1%
3002
99.4%
2312
99.6%
1046
99.3%
864
99.2%
9928
Check 1.1%
29
0.9%
28
0.6%
13
0.4%
4
0.7%
6
0.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
1711
99.4%
4798
98.9%
1721
99.4%
1847
99.7%
876
99.2%
10953
Check 1.6%
27
0.6%
29
1.1%
20
0.6%
12
0.3%
3
0.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1513
99.4%
7740
99.4%
173
98.3%
643
99.1%
957
99.2%
11026
Check 1.5%
23
0.6%
50
0.6%
1
1.7%
11
0.9%
9
0.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1327
99.1%
3264
99.5%
1965
99.5%
1682
99.1%
2743
99.2%
10981
Check 1.3%
18
0.9%
29
0.5%
9
0.5%
9
0.9%
26
0.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072