U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHCM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Classical music or chorales.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11438 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Check 308 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
6322
97.2%
4157
97.3%
10479
Check 2.7%
175
2.8%
118
2.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
2674
97.6%
2957
96.6%
2245
96.9%
1017
96.3%
838
97.2%
9731
Check 2.2%
59
2.4%
73
3.4%
80
3.1%
33
3.7%
32
2.8%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1715
98.0%
4732
97.8%
1703
95.4%
1773
93.6%
823
97.3%
10746
Check 1.3%
23
2.0%
95
2.2%
38
4.6%
86
6.4%
56
2.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1504
97.2%
7574
94.3%
164
97.1%
635
97.6%
943
97.3%
10820
Check 2.1%
32
2.8%
216
5.7%
10
2.9%
19
2.4%
23
2.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1319
98.0%
3227
96.5%
1905
96.6%
1634
97.1%
2688
97.3%
10773
Check 1.9%
26
2.0%
66
3.5%
69
3.4%
57
2.9%
81
2.7%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072