U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHCC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Contemplative chants (Taize, Iona).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11726 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Check 20 .2% 100% 24.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.9%
6491
99.7%
4261
99.8%
10752
Check 0.1%
6
0.3%
14
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
2727
99.9%
3026
99.8%
2320
99.9%
1049
99.9%
869
99.8%
9991
Check 0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1729
99.9%
4823
99.9%
1739
99.8%
1856
99.9%
878
99.8%
11025
Check 0.5%
9
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1526
99.9%
7782
99.4%
173
100.0%
654
100.0%
966
99.8%
11101
Check 0.7%
10
0.1%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1335
99.8%
3288
99.9%
1972
99.9%
1689
100.0%
2769
99.8%
11053
Check 0.7%
10
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072