U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVLVDPR

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in prayer, discussion, or Bible study groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6846 58.3% 58.3% -.85
Check 4900 41.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 54.4%
3534
60.0%
2567
56.6%
6101
Check 45.6%
2963
40.0%
1708
43.4%
4671
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
1639
53.9%
1633
53.9%
1253
57.2%
601
57.5%
500
56.2%
5626
Check 40.0%
1094
46.1%
1397
46.1%
1072
42.8%
449
42.5%
370
43.8%
4382
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
1062
57.8%
2790
57.8%
1006
54.5%
1014
46.5%
409
56.9%
6281
Check 38.9%
676
42.2%
2037
42.2%
735
45.5%
845
53.5%
470
43.1%
4763
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 60.4%
927
55.1%
4296
69.0%
120
66.2%
433
58.4%
564
57.0%
6340
Check 39.6%
609
44.9%
3494
31.0%
54
33.8%
221
41.6%
402
43.0%
4780
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.8%
831
58.4%
1922
56.2%
1110
53.4%
903
55.7%
1541
57.0%
6307
Check 38.2%
514
41.6%
1371
43.8%
864
46.6%
788
44.3%
1228
43.0%
4765
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072