U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHVC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Music or songs from a variety of cultures.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11388 97% 97% -.17
Check 358 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
6299
96.7%
4135
96.9%
10434
Check 3.0%
198
3.3%
140
3.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
2626
97.0%
2938
97.1%
2258
97.1%
1020
97.6%
849
96.8%
9691
Check 3.9%
107
3.0%
92
2.9%
67
2.9%
30
2.4%
21
3.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1675
97.0%
4683
96.2%
1674
97.6%
1814
96.8%
851
96.9%
10697
Check 3.6%
63
3.0%
144
3.8%
67
2.4%
45
3.2%
28
3.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
1474
97.1%
7562
92.5%
161
95.4%
624
98.3%
950
96.9%
10771
Check 4.0%
62
2.9%
228
7.5%
13
4.6%
30
1.7%
16
3.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
1288
96.6%
3180
96.1%
1897
97.2%
1644
98.1%
2717
96.9%
10726
Check 4.2%
57
3.4%
113
3.9%
77
2.8%
47
1.9%
52
3.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072