U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHAA

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? African-American gospel music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11397 97% 97% -.18
Check 349 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
6301
96.8%
4137
96.9%
10438
Check 3.0%
196
3.2%
138
3.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
2630
97.7%
2960
97.3%
2262
97.0%
1019
97.2%
846
97.1%
9717
Check 3.8%
103
2.3%
70
2.7%
63
3.0%
31
2.8%
24
2.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
1651
97.7%
4718
96.5%
1680
97.8%
1818
96.2%
846
97.0%
10713
Check 5.0%
87
2.3%
109
3.5%
61
2.2%
41
3.8%
33
3.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
1438
97.7%
7611
95.4%
166
95.0%
621
98.3%
950
97.0%
10786
Check 6.4%
98
2.3%
179
4.6%
8
5.0%
33
1.7%
16
3.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
1258
97.2%
3200
96.4%
1902
97.6%
1650
98.4%
2726
97.0%
10736
Check 6.5%
87
2.8%
93
3.6%
72
2.4%
41
1.6%
43
3.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072