U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHNM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? No music or songs.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11717 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Check 29 .2% 100% 19.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.9%
6492
99.6%
4256
99.8%
10748
Check 0.1%
5
0.4%
19
0.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
2726
99.8%
3025
99.7%
2318
99.9%
1049
99.7%
867
99.8%
9985
Check 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1729
99.8%
4816
99.9%
1740
99.7%
1854
99.9%
878
99.8%
11017
Check 0.5%
9
0.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
1529
99.8%
7774
98.3%
171
99.7%
652
100.0%
966
99.7%
11092
Check 0.5%
7
0.2%
16
1.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1336
99.7%
3284
99.9%
1973
99.8%
1688
99.8%
2763
99.7%
11044
Check 0.7%
9
0.3%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072