U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHDK

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11538 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Check 208 1.8% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
6422
97.2%
4154
98.2%
10576
Check 1.2%
75
2.8%
121
1.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
2667
98.4%
2982
98.8%
2298
98.7%
1036
99.2%
863
98.4%
9846
Check 2.4%
66
1.6%
48
1.2%
27
1.3%
14
0.8%
7
1.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
1651
98.4%
4751
98.7%
1718
99.4%
1848
99.8%
877
98.2%
10845
Check 5.0%
87
1.6%
76
1.3%
23
0.6%
11
0.2%
2
1.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
1454
98.9%
7705
92.0%
160
98.3%
643
99.5%
961
98.2%
10923
Check 5.3%
82
1.1%
85
8.0%
14
1.7%
11
0.5%
5
1.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
1247
98.4%
3240
99.0%
1955
99.2%
1678
99.5%
2754
98.2%
10874
Check 7.3%
98
1.6%
53
1.0%
19
0.8%
13
0.5%
15
1.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072