U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHHELP

To what extent do the worship services or activities of this congregation help you with everyday living?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 6636 60.1% 60.1% -.72
Some extent 3625 32.8% 93% .78
A small extent 628 5.7% 98.7% 2.28
Not at all 148 1.3% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 62.3%
3936
55.6%
2330
59.6%
6266
Some extent 31.0%
1960
36.6%
1533
33.2%
3493
A small extent 5.4%
340
6.4%
267
5.8%
607
Not at all 1.3%
82
1.5%
61
1.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
6318
100.0%
4191

10509


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A great extent 64.1%
1701
62.0%
1846
58.6%
1340
54.6%
566
57.5%
492
60.6%
5945
Some extent 28.5%
756
33.1%
985
34.1%
781
37.6%
390
34.2%
292
32.6%
3204
A small extent 6.1%
161
4.0%
118
6.3%
143
6.5%
67
6.4%
55
5.5%
544
Not at all 1.4%
37
1.0%
30
1.0%
24
1.4%
14
1.9%
16
1.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
2655
100.0%
2979
100.0%
2288
100.0%
1037
100.0%
855

9814


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A great extent 53.6%
892
64.7%
3048
58.4%
996
56.6%
1037
58.6%
505
60.1%
6478
Some extent 35.6%
592
30.1%
1417
33.6%
573
36.1%
661
34.7%
299
32.9%
3542
A small extent 8.6%
143
4.0%
186
7.2%
122
6.0%
110
5.6%
48
5.7%
609
Not at all 2.3%
38
1.2%
57
0.9%
15
1.3%
24
1.2%
10
1.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
4708
100.0%
1706
100.0%
1832
100.0%
862

10773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A great extent 37.6%
563
62.2%
4743
50.0%
84
64.5%
409
78.6%
715
60.1%
6514
Some extent 47.5%
712
31.9%
2427
36.3%
61
29.7%
188
19.0%
173
32.9%
3561
A small extent 11.1%
167
5.0%
380
10.1%
17
4.4%
28
2.2%
20
5.7%
612
Not at all 3.7%
56
0.9%
70
3.6%
6
1.4%
9
0.2%
2
1.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1498
100.0%
7620
100.0%
168
100.0%
634
100.0%
910

10830


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 32.3%
427
54.8%
1772
62.4%
1210
68.3%
1131
74.0%
1942
60.2%
6482
Some extent 50.6%
668
37.1%
1199
31.9%
618
27.7%
459
22.6%
594
32.8%
3538
A small extent 12.7%
168
6.9%
223
4.6%
90
3.3%
54
2.7%
72
5.6%
607
Not at all 4.3%
57
1.2%
38
1.1%
21
0.8%
13
0.6%
15
1.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
3232
100.0%
1939
100.0%
1657
100.0%
2623

10771