U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUECC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Wider community care or social justice emphasis.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10939 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Check 807 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
6077
92.0%
3933
92.9%
10010
Check 6.5%
420
8.0%
342
7.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
2512
92.5%
2804
94.1%
2188
92.2%
968
93.1%
810
92.7%
9282
Check 8.1%
221
7.5%
226
5.9%
137
7.8%
82
6.9%
60
7.3%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
1618
92.9%
4485
92.8%
1615
93.3%
1734
92.0%
809
92.9%
10261
Check 6.9%
120
7.1%
342
7.2%
126
6.7%
125
8.0%
70
7.1%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
1429
93.0%
7242
90.8%
158
93.0%
608
92.2%
891
92.9%
10328
Check 7.0%
107
7.0%
548
9.2%
16
7.0%
46
7.8%
75
7.1%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
1252
93.2%
3069
93.3%
1841
92.4%
1563
92.5%
2561
92.9%
10286
Check 6.9%
93
6.8%
224
6.7%
133
7.6%
128
7.5%
208
7.1%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072