U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUERU

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Reaching those who do not attend church.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8130 69.2% 69.2% -.67
Check 3616 30.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.5%
4518
66.8%
2854
68.4%
7372
Check 30.5%
1979
33.2%
1421
31.6%
3400
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
1682
66.1%
2004
71.5%
1663
76.6%
804
77.6%
675
68.2%
6828
Check 38.5%
1051
33.9%
1026
28.5%
662
23.4%
246
22.4%
195
31.8%
3180
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 59.1%
1028
64.2%
3098
73.8%
1285
77.0%
1431
76.5%
672
68.0%
7514
Check 40.9%
710
35.8%
1729
26.2%
456
23.0%
428
23.5%
207
32.0%
3530
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 66.9%
1028
68.7%
5350
71.8%
125
73.7%
482
60.8%
587
68.1%
7572
Check 33.1%
508
31.3%
2440
28.2%
49
26.3%
172
39.2%
379
31.9%
3548
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.1%
902
75.4%
2483
72.8%
1438
62.9%
1064
59.3%
1641
68.0%
7528
Check 32.9%
443
24.6%
810
27.2%
536
37.1%
627
40.7%
1128
32.0%
3544
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072