U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUETS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Traditional style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8808 75% 75% -.58
Check 2938 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
4883
72.6%
3104
74.1%
7987
Check 24.8%
1614
27.4%
1171
25.9%
2785
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
1980
71.4%
2163
75.7%
1759
75.0%
788
79.3%
690
73.7%
7380
Check 27.6%
753
28.6%
867
24.3%
566
25.0%
262
20.7%
180
26.3%
2628
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
1374
70.4%
3399
74.1%
1290
77.1%
1434
76.5%
672
74.0%
8169
Check 20.9%
364
29.6%
1428
25.9%
451
22.9%
425
23.5%
207
26.0%
2875
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
1230
73.4%
5718
73.6%
128
73.1%
478
70.2%
678
74.0%
8232
Check 19.9%
306
26.6%
2072
26.4%
46
26.9%
176
29.8%
288
26.0%
2888
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
1103
81.5%
2684
75.1%
1482
68.3%
1155
64.1%
1774
74.0%
8198
Check 18.0%
242
18.5%
609
24.9%
492
31.7%
536
35.9%
995
26.0%
2874
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072