U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUECS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Contemporary style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10193 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Check 1553 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
5645
84.7%
3619
86.0%
9264
Check 13.1%
852
15.3%
656
14.0%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
2455
87.5%
2651
85.8%
1994
80.1%
841
74.9%
652
85.9%
8593
Check 10.2%
278
12.5%
379
14.2%
331
19.9%
209
25.1%
218
14.1%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
1498
89.4%
4313
84.0%
1463
81.5%
1516
82.5%
725
86.2%
9515
Check 13.8%
240
10.6%
514
16.0%
278
18.5%
343
17.5%
154
13.8%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
1205
86.9%
6771
88.5%
154
81.8%
535
95.9%
926
86.3%
9591
Check 21.5%
331
13.1%
1019
11.5%
20
18.2%
119
4.1%
40
13.8%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
1049
79.7%
2626
83.3%
1645
92.7%
1567
96.1%
2660
86.2%
9547
Check 22.0%
296
20.3%
667
16.7%
329
7.3%
124
3.9%
109
13.8%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072