U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEHC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sharing in Holy Communion, Eucharist, Lord's Supper.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10049 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Check 1697 14.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
5464
86.8%
3711
85.2%
9175
Check 15.9%
1033
13.2%
564
14.8%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
2178
84.9%
2573
87.8%
2041
89.4%
939
91.1%
793
85.2%
8524
Check 20.3%
555
15.1%
457
12.2%
284
10.6%
111
8.9%
77
14.8%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
1463
82.2%
3968
86.8%
1511
89.7%
1667
90.7%
797
85.2%
9406
Check 15.8%
275
17.8%
859
13.2%
230
10.3%
192
9.3%
82
14.8%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.3%
1371
85.9%
6691
87.4%
152
83.0%
543
73.5%
710
85.1%
9467
Check 10.7%
165
14.1%
1099
12.6%
22
17.0%
111
26.5%
256
14.9%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
1219
90.8%
2991
86.3%
1703
83.6%
1414
75.9%
2103
85.2%
9430
Check 9.4%
126
9.2%
302
13.7%
271
16.4%
277
24.1%
666
14.8%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072