U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVLVDFS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in fellowships, clubs, or other social groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7312 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Check 4434 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
3780
64.0%
2735
60.5%
6515
Check 41.8%
2717
36.0%
1540
39.5%
4257
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
1786
57.8%
1752
56.9%
1322
61.7%
648
59.1%
514
60.2%
6022
Check 34.7%
947
42.2%
1278
43.1%
1003
38.3%
402
40.9%
356
39.8%
3986
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
1135
61.9%
2988
60.7%
1057
58.1%
1080
52.3%
460
60.8%
6720
Check 34.7%
603
38.1%
1839
39.3%
684
41.9%
779
47.7%
419
39.2%
4324
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 60.5%
930
59.6%
4645
75.9%
132
70.3%
460
63.6%
614
61.0%
6781
Check 39.5%
606
40.4%
3145
24.1%
42
29.7%
194
36.4%
352
39.0%
4339
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.0%
821
59.0%
1942
61.1%
1207
61.9%
1047
62.2%
1721
60.9%
6738
Check 39.0%
524
41.0%
1351
38.9%
767
38.1%
644
37.8%
1048
39.1%
4334
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072