U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUESA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Social activities or meeting new people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10309 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Check 1437 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
5651
87.5%
3741
87.2%
9392
Check 13.0%
846
12.5%
534
12.8%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
2366
88.2%
2673
87.3%
2030
87.4%
918
87.5%
761
87.4%
8748
Check 13.4%
367
11.8%
357
12.7%
295
12.6%
132
12.5%
109
12.6%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
1434
89.0%
4298
85.9%
1496
87.3%
1622
89.0%
782
87.2%
9632
Check 17.5%
304
11.0%
529
14.1%
245
12.7%
237
11.0%
97
12.8%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
1229
88.4%
6890
84.5%
147
87.8%
574
89.3%
863
87.3%
9703
Check 20.0%
307
11.6%
900
15.5%
27
12.2%
80
10.7%
103
12.7%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
1067
85.0%
2800
89.5%
1767
90.8%
1535
89.8%
2487
87.2%
9656
Check 20.7%
278
15.0%
493
10.5%
207
9.2%
156
10.2%
282
12.8%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072