U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUESP

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sermons, preaching, or homilies
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7046 60% 60% -.82
Check 4700 40% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.4%
3794
56.9%
2434
57.8%
6228
Check 41.6%
2703
43.1%
1841
42.2%
4544
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
1799
55.3%
1676
52.3%
1215
52.3%
549
52.1%
453
56.9%
5692
Check 34.2%
934
44.7%
1354
47.7%
1110
47.7%
501
47.9%
417
43.1%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
1305
58.7%
2833
54.4%
947
47.7%
886
51.1%
449
58.1%
6420
Check 24.9%
433
41.3%
1994
45.6%
794
52.3%
973
48.9%
430
41.9%
4624
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
1062
55.4%
4318
60.9%
106
56.0%
366
65.6%
634
58.3%
6486
Check 30.9%
474
44.6%
3472
39.1%
68
44.0%
288
34.4%
332
41.7%
4634
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
962
52.7%
1735
53.8%
1062
55.6%
941
63.6%
1762
58.4%
6462
Check 28.5%
383
47.3%
1558
46.2%
912
44.4%
750
36.4%
1007
41.6%
4610
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072