U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEBS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Bible study or prayer groups, other discussion groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8314 70.8% 70.8% -.64
Check 3432 29.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
4438
70.9%
3033
69.4%
7471
Check 31.7%
2059
29.1%
1242
30.6%
3301
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
1997
68.1%
2063
66.5%
1546
67.8%
712
64.7%
563
68.8%
6881
Check 26.9%
736
31.9%
967
33.5%
779
32.2%
338
35.3%
307
31.2%
3127
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
1284
71.3%
3441
69.4%
1209
63.9%
1187
62.6%
550
69.5%
7671
Check 26.1%
454
28.7%
1386
30.6%
532
36.1%
672
37.4%
329
30.5%
3373
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
1103
68.4%
5331
71.3%
124
70.2%
459
74.9%
724
69.6%
7741
Check 28.2%
433
31.6%
2459
28.7%
50
29.8%
195
25.1%
242
30.4%
3379
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
978
66.8%
2201
66.7%
1317
66.6%
1127
75.3%
2086
69.6%
7709
Check 27.3%
367
33.2%
1092
33.3%
657
33.4%
564
24.7%
683
30.4%
3363
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072