U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEMY

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Ministry for children or youth.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9319 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Check 2427 20.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
4994
80.3%
3432
78.2%
8426
Check 23.1%
1503
19.7%
843
21.8%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
2294
78.3%
2374
75.7%
1761
73.2%
769
70.9%
617
78.1%
7815
Check 16.1%
439
21.7%
656
24.3%
564
26.8%
281
29.1%
253
21.9%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
1316
81.4%
3928
77.2%
1344
74.3%
1381
77.7%
683
78.3%
8652
Check 24.3%
422
18.6%
899
22.8%
397
25.7%
478
22.3%
196
21.7%
2392
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
1102
77.9%
6067
83.3%
145
81.3%
532
90.3%
872
78.4%
8718
Check 28.3%
434
22.1%
1723
16.7%
29
18.7%
122
9.7%
94
21.6%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.3%
905
69.0%
2272
78.0%
1540
85.9%
1452
90.5%
2507
78.4%
8676
Check 32.7%
440
31.0%
1021
22.0%
434
14.1%
239
9.5%
262
21.6%
2396
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072