U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEPR

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Prayer ministry for one another.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9360 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Check 2386 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
4989
81.7%
3494
78.8%
8483
Check 23.2%
1508
18.3%
781
21.2%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
2130
78.1%
2365
77.6%
1805
78.8%
827
81.7%
711
78.3%
7838
Check 22.1%
603
21.9%
665
22.4%
520
21.2%
223
18.3%
159
21.7%
2170
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1412
78.1%
3769
78.0%
1358
79.6%
1479
77.8%
684
78.8%
8702
Check 18.8%
326
21.9%
1058
22.0%
383
20.4%
380
22.2%
195
21.2%
2342
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
1275
78.0%
6078
80.5%
140
80.7%
528
77.1%
745
78.8%
8766
Check 17.0%
261
22.0%
1712
19.5%
34
19.3%
126
22.9%
221
21.2%
2354
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
1137
81.3%
2678
76.2%
1505
74.5%
1260
77.9%
2158
78.9%
8738
Check 15.5%
208
18.7%
615
23.8%
469
25.5%
431
22.1%
611
21.1%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072