U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUECA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Practical care for one another in times of need.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9507 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Check 2239 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
5061
83.7%
3577
80.2%
8638
Check 22.1%
1436
16.3%
698
19.8%
2134
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
2237
78.8%
2387
79.4%
1846
78.8%
827
80.8%
703
79.9%
8000
Check 18.1%
496
21.2%
643
20.6%
479
21.2%
223
19.2%
167
20.1%
2008
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
1468
79.7%
3847
79.6%
1385
79.1%
1471
76.3%
671
80.1%
8842
Check 15.5%
270
20.3%
980
20.4%
356
20.9%
388
23.7%
208
19.9%
2202
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
1315
79.3%
6179
86.2%
150
77.4%
506
78.9%
762
80.1%
8912
Check 14.4%
221
20.7%
1611
13.8%
24
22.6%
148
21.1%
204
19.9%
2208
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
1154
79.6%
2620
78.4%
1547
77.8%
1315
80.6%
2231
80.1%
8867
Check 14.2%
191
20.4%
673
21.6%
427
22.2%
376
19.4%
538
19.9%
2205
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072