U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUESC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? The congregation's school or pre-school.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11559 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Check 187 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
6382
98.5%
4212
98.3%
10594
Check 1.8%
115
1.5%
63
1.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
2692
98.3%
2977
98.2%
2283
98.4%
1033
97.6%
849
98.3%
9834
Check 1.5%
41
1.7%
53
1.8%
42
1.6%
17
2.4%
21
1.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
1709
98.7%
4763
98.6%
1716
97.5%
1812
97.7%
859
98.3%
10859
Check 1.7%
29
1.3%
64
1.4%
25
2.5%
47
2.3%
20
1.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
1510
98.3%
7657
97.7%
170
98.2%
642
98.9%
955
98.3%
10934
Check 1.7%
26
1.7%
133
2.3%
4
1.8%
12
1.1%
11
1.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
1313
97.6%
3214
98.4%
1943
99.2%
1677
99.0%
2741
98.3%
10888
Check 2.4%
32
2.4%
79
1.6%
31
0.8%
14
1.0%
28
1.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072