U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEOD

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Openness to social diversity.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11240 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Check 506 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
6228
94.7%
4048
95.4%
10276
Check 4.1%
269
5.3%
227
4.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
2625
95.5%
2894
95.1%
2211
95.4%
1002
93.6%
814
95.4%
9546
Check 4.0%
108
4.5%
136
4.9%
114
4.6%
48
6.4%
56
4.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
1669
96.4%
4653
94.5%
1645
93.9%
1746
94.1%
827
95.4%
10540
Check 4.0%
69
3.6%
174
5.5%
96
6.1%
113
5.9%
52
4.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
1403
96.2%
7494
87.4%
152
94.3%
617
98.8%
954
95.5%
10620
Check 8.7%
133
3.8%
296
12.6%
22
5.7%
37
1.2%
12
4.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
1216
93.9%
3093
95.5%
1886
97.1%
1642
98.7%
2734
95.5%
10571
Check 9.6%
129
6.1%
200
4.5%
88
2.9%
49
1.3%
35
4.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072