U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VALUEAS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Adult church-school or Sabbath-school class.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10502 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Check 1244 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
5756
89.4%
3822
88.9%
9578
Check 11.4%
741
10.6%
453
11.1%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
2449
89.1%
2701
88.1%
2049
88.1%
925
87.0%
757
88.7%
8881
Check 10.4%
284
10.9%
329
11.9%
276
11.9%
125
13.0%
113
11.3%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
1641
88.8%
4287
87.5%
1524
88.4%
1643
83.8%
737
89.0%
9832
Check 5.6%
97
11.2%
540
12.5%
217
11.6%
216
16.2%
142
11.0%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
1457
88.1%
6863
90.2%
157
87.9%
575
87.3%
843
89.0%
9895
Check 5.1%
79
11.9%
927
9.8%
17
12.1%
79
12.7%
123
11.0%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
1293
89.6%
2951
87.0%
1718
87.3%
1476
87.7%
2429
89.1%
9867
Check 3.9%
52
10.4%
342
13.0%
256
12.7%
215
12.3%
340
10.9%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072