U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FRIENDS

Do you have any close friends in this congregation?
  1) No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here.
  2) No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here.
  3) Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation.
  4) Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 797 7.2% 7.2% -2.5
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 1205 10.8% 18% -1.24
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 6496 58.4% 76.4% .02
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 2625 23.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 7.2%
460
7.0%
296
7.1%
756
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 10.4%
663
11.8%
499
11.0%
1162
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 58.2%
3719
58.6%
2469
58.4%
6188
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 24.2%
1545
22.5%
947
23.5%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
6387
100.0%
4211

10598


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 7.5%
200
6.6%
198
7.4%
170
8.2%
85
8.2%
71
7.3%
724
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 8.8%
235
10.6%
319
11.0%
253
13.0%
135
15.3%
132
10.9%
1074
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 59.9%
1600
58.1%
1746
59.7%
1373
55.1%
574
55.3%
478
58.4%
5771
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 23.8%
635
24.6%
740
21.9%
505
23.7%
247
21.3%
184
23.4%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
2670
100.0%
3003
100.0%
2301
100.0%
1041
100.0%
865

9880


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 5.8%
97
6.9%
329
8.7%
149
8.2%
151
6.2%
54
7.2%
780
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 7.9%
133
9.8%
463
13.0%
223
13.7%
253
12.4%
108
10.9%
1180
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 58.9%
993
58.7%
2784
57.3%
985
57.8%
1066
58.8%
513
58.4%
6341
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 27.4%
462
24.6%
1169
21.1%
362
20.2%
373
22.7%
198
23.6%
2564
TOTAL 100.0%
1685
100.0%
4745
100.0%
1719
100.0%
1843
100.0%
873

10865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 7.5%
114
7.2%
554
12.0%
20
10.2%
65
3.5%
33
7.2%
786
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 11.1%
168
11.3%
866
13.9%
23
12.8%
82
4.8%
45
10.8%
1184
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 56.2%
851
58.0%
4455
51.8%
86
58.5%
374
65.8%
613
58.4%
6379
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 25.2%
381
23.5%
1804
22.3%
37
18.5%
118
25.9%
241
23.6%
2581
TOTAL 100.0%
1514
100.0%
7679
100.0%
166
100.0%
639
100.0%
932

10930


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 6.8%
90
10.5%
341
8.0%
156
5.0%
84
4.1%
109
7.2%
780
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 11.7%
155
15.5%
505
12.6%
244
9.8%
164
3.9%
103
10.8%
1171
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 55.1%
732
53.4%
1736
58.0%
1127
60.1%
1000
65.2%
1744
58.4%
6339
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 26.4%
351
20.6%
669
21.5%
417
25.0%
417
26.9%
718
23.7%
2572
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
3251
100.0%
1944
100.0%
1665
100.0%
2674

10862