U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVLVDNG

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, we have no group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11458 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Check 288 2.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
6369
96.9%
4143
97.6%
10512
Check 2.0%
128
3.1%
132
2.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
2658
97.9%
2965
97.9%
2277
98.4%
1033
96.7%
841
97.7%
9774
Check 2.7%
75
2.1%
65
2.1%
48
1.6%
17
3.3%
29
2.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1700
97.5%
4704
97.2%
1693
97.8%
1819
98.3%
864
97.6%
10780
Check 2.2%
38
2.5%
123
2.8%
48
2.2%
40
1.7%
15
2.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1513
97.4%
7588
94.3%
164
97.6%
638
98.4%
951
97.6%
10854
Check 1.5%
23
2.6%
202
5.7%
10
2.4%
16
1.6%
15
2.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1317
97.8%
3219
97.3%
1921
97.6%
1650
97.4%
2698
97.6%
10805
Check 2.1%
28
2.2%
74
2.7%
53
2.4%
41
2.6%
71
2.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072