U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OTHCONG

Before you started coming to this congregation, were you participating in another congregation?
  1) No, I've come here for most/all of my life.
  2) No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years.
  3) No, before coming here I had never regularly attended.
  4) Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 1719 15.9% 15.9% -1.83
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 1630 15.1% 31% -.99
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 647 6% 36.9% -.14
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 6820 63.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 16.4%
1020
14.4%
590
15.6%
1610
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 14.0%
870
16.6%
682
15.0%
1552
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 5.6%
351
6.6%
270
6.0%
621
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 63.9%
3973
62.5%
2567
63.4%
6540
TOTAL 100.0%
6214
100.0%
4109

10323


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 18.2%
470
14.7%
433
14.5%
328
12.3%
126
11.2%
96
15.0%
1453
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 14.6%
376
15.6%
460
16.2%
367
15.6%
160
14.7%
126
15.4%
1489
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.8%
175
6.3%
184
5.3%
119
4.5%
46
4.6%
39
5.8%
563
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 60.4%
1555
63.4%
1864
64.0%
1445
67.6%
694
69.5%
596
63.7%
6154
TOTAL 100.0%
2576
100.0%
2941
100.0%
2259
100.0%
1026
100.0%
857

9659


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 25.3%
406
17.3%
799
12.1%
203
9.9%
181
8.6%
74
15.7%
1663
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 15.1%
242
15.9%
735
16.3%
275
14.6%
265
8.8%
76
15.0%
1593
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 8.4%
135
6.2%
286
7.5%
127
4.0%
73
2.0%
17
6.0%
638
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 51.2%
821
60.6%
2804
64.1%
1079
71.5%
1301
80.7%
697
63.3%
6702
TOTAL 100.0%
1604
100.0%
4624
100.0%
1684
100.0%
1820
100.0%
864

10596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 29.4%
425
13.2%
992
16.1%
27
11.7%
73
19.1%
168
15.8%
1685
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 12.0%
173
15.4%
1158
15.5%
26
22.5%
141
11.3%
99
15.0%
1597
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 7.7%
111
5.6%
421
6.0%
10
8.0%
50
5.0%
44
6.0%
636
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 51.0%
737
65.9%
4959
62.5%
105
57.8%
362
64.6%
567
63.2%
6730
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
7530
100.0%
168
100.0%
626
100.0%
878

10648


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 29.4%
373
11.3%
360
12.3%
236
14.9%
242
18.2%
470
15.9%
1681
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 11.3%
143
20.4%
651
17.1%
327
14.3%
233
9.4%
243
15.1%
1597
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 7.6%
96
8.5%
271
4.3%
83
4.7%
77
4.3%
110
6.0%
637
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 51.7%
655
59.9%
1914
66.3%
1271
66.1%
1076
68.1%
1755
63.0%
6671
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
3196
100.0%
1917
100.0%
1628
100.0%
2578

10586