U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I am aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I am aware of 4805 43.7% 43.7% -.84
Some minor conflict 3323 30.2% 73.8% -.12
Major conflict 467 4.2% 78.1% .59
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 1013 9.2% 87.3% 1.3
Don't know 1400 12.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 42.9%
2726
43.4%
1825
43.1%
4551
Some minor conflict 30.0%
1907
31.2%
1311
30.5%
3218
Major conflict 4.0%
251
4.7%
198
4.3%
449
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 9.6%
610
9.0%
378
9.4%
988
Don't know 13.5%
857
11.7%
493
12.8%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
6351
100.0%
4205

10556


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 50.3%
1338
42.9%
1286
39.0%
895
39.3%
408
39.9%
345
43.3%
4272
Some minor conflict 25.6%
682
31.9%
955
33.2%
761
34.3%
356
31.6%
273
30.7%
3027
Major conflict 3.7%
99
3.8%
115
5.1%
116
3.8%
39
5.0%
43
4.2%
412
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 7.0%
187
9.5%
284
10.8%
247
11.2%
116
11.2%
97
9.4%
931
Don't know 13.4%
356
11.9%
357
12.0%
276
11.5%
119
12.3%
106
12.3%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
2662
100.0%
2997
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1038
100.0%
864

9856


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 51.6%
866
45.3%
2138
40.8%
701
37.4%
690
37.8%
328
43.6%
4723
Some minor conflict 22.9%
384
29.5%
1392
32.1%
552
34.9%
644
34.9%
303
30.2%
3275
Major conflict 3.8%
63
3.8%
177
4.5%
78
5.1%
94
5.6%
49
4.3%
461
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 7.0%
118
9.0%
423
9.2%
159
10.4%
192
12.1%
105
9.2%
997
Don't know 14.7%
247
12.5%
590
13.4%
230
12.2%
225
9.6%
83
12.7%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
4720
100.0%
1720
100.0%
1845
100.0%
868

10831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 40.8%
617
42.6%
3258
48.2%
82
44.5%
286
55.6%
503
43.6%
4746
Some minor conflict 28.3%
428
32.0%
2452
17.1%
29
26.6%
171
23.2%
210
30.2%
3290
Major conflict 4.3%
65
4.5%
342
1.8%
3
2.8%
18
3.9%
35
4.3%
463
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 7.5%
114
10.0%
764
8.8%
15
8.6%
55
6.4%
58
9.2%
1006
Don't know 19.1%
289
10.9%
837
24.1%
41
17.6%
113
10.9%
99
12.7%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
7653
100.0%
170
100.0%
643
100.0%
905

10884


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 41.6%
550
39.0%
1266
38.7%
752
44.2%
736
54.1%
1428
43.7%
4732
Some minor conflict 27.6%
365
31.9%
1035
34.7%
674
30.8%
512
26.1%
688
30.3%
3274
Major conflict 3.7%
49
3.8%
125
4.9%
95
4.9%
81
3.9%
104
4.2%
454
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 7.6%
100
10.0%
326
10.5%
205
9.9%
164
7.5%
197
9.2%
992
Don't know 19.6%
259
15.3%
497
11.3%
219
10.3%
171
8.4%
221
12.6%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
3249
100.0%
1945
100.0%
1664
100.0%
2638

10819