U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ENCURAGE

Have this congregation's leaders encouraged you to find and use your gifts and skills here?
  1) Yes, to a great extent
  2) Yes, to some extent
  3) Yes, to a small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, to a great extent 4305 40.9% 40.9% -.89
Yes, to some extent 3481 33% 73.9% -.05
Yes, to a small extent 1348 12.8% 86.7% .79
Not at all 648 6.1% 92.8% 1.63
Don't know 756 7.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 41.9%
2541
39.4%
1604
40.9%
4145
Yes, to some extent 31.8%
1930
34.7%
1410
33.0%
3340
Yes, to a small extent 12.8%
776
12.9%
524
12.8%
1300
Not at all 6.0%
366
6.3%
256
6.1%
622
Don't know 7.4%
448
6.7%
273
7.1%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
6061
100.0%
4067

10128


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 40.8%
1015
43.8%
1263
40.8%
915
39.2%
399
37.3%
317
41.2%
3909
Yes, to some extent 31.8%
792
32.5%
937
33.4%
750
36.0%
366
33.8%
287
33.0%
3132
Yes, to a small extent 11.9%
295
12.2%
353
14.2%
319
13.7%
139
14.0%
119
12.9%
1225
Not at all 6.6%
163
5.5%
160
5.3%
120
6.1%
62
7.3%
62
6.0%
567
Don't know 9.0%
223
5.9%
171
6.2%
139
5.0%
51
7.5%
64
6.8%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
2488
100.0%
2884
100.0%
2243
100.0%
1017
100.0%
849

9481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 40.7%
629
41.5%
1868
39.6%
660
37.8%
687
47.5%
405
40.9%
4249
Yes, to some extent 32.3%
500
33.6%
1510
31.1%
517
35.5%
646
30.8%
262
33.1%
3435
Yes, to a small extent 11.8%
182
12.0%
539
14.4%
239
14.7%
268
12.1%
103
12.8%
1331
Not at all 5.8%
89
5.8%
263
7.6%
126
5.8%
106
4.8%
41
6.0%
625
Don't know 9.4%
146
7.1%
319
7.4%
123
6.1%
111
4.8%
41
7.1%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1546
100.0%
4499
100.0%
1665
100.0%
1818
100.0%
852

10380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 36.3%
539
42.0%
3087
28.9%
48
39.4%
245
42.7%
341
40.9%
4260
Yes, to some extent 32.6%
484
33.2%
2438
36.1%
60
31.0%
193
34.5%
275
33.1%
3450
Yes, to a small extent 13.7%
204
13.1%
960
10.8%
18
11.7%
73
9.9%
79
12.8%
1334
Not at all 5.7%
85
5.8%
426
7.8%
13
8.2%
51
6.8%
54
6.0%
629
Don't know 11.6%
172
5.9%
437
16.3%
27
9.6%
60
6.1%
49
7.2%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
7348
100.0%
166
100.0%
622
100.0%
798

10418


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 35.1%
459
39.6%
1275
42.0%
793
45.0%
711
42.7%
1011
41.0%
4249
Yes, to some extent 33.6%
439
31.4%
1010
33.9%
641
32.1%
507
35.1%
829
33.1%
3426
Yes, to a small extent 13.9%
181
14.5%
466
12.6%
238
11.8%
186
10.5%
248
12.7%
1319
Not at all 5.3%
69
6.0%
192
6.6%
124
6.5%
102
5.9%
139
6.0%
626
Don't know 12.1%
158
8.6%
277
5.0%
94
4.7%
75
5.8%
138
7.2%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
3220
100.0%
1890
100.0%
1581
100.0%
2365

10362