U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


GENDER

Are you (female or male):
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 6497 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Male 4275 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
6497
0.0%
0
60.3%
6497
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
4275
39.7%
4275
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Female 68.2%
1736
58.8%
1721
55.3%
1259
54.1%
558
48.6%
414
59.0%
5688
Male 31.8%
811
41.2%
1206
44.7%
1017
45.9%
474
51.4%
438
41.0%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
2547
100.0%
2927
100.0%
2276
100.0%
1032
100.0%
852

9634


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Female 57.8%
916
65.8%
3042
60.7%
1025
53.0%
968
47.1%
408
60.1%
6359
Male 42.2%
668
34.2%
1580
39.3%
665
47.0%
858
52.9%
459
39.9%
4230
TOTAL 100.0%
1584
100.0%
4622
100.0%
1690
100.0%
1826
100.0%
867

10589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Female 55.2%
836
56.7%
4238
55.0%
93
74.8%
475
90.2%
781
60.3%
6423
Male 44.8%
678
43.3%
3234
45.0%
76
25.2%
160
9.8%
85
39.7%
4233
TOTAL 100.0%
1514
100.0%
7472
100.0%
169
100.0%
635
100.0%
866

10656


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 57.2%
763
59.2%
1917
58.4%
1131
60.6%
988
63.5%
1582
60.1%
6381
Male 42.8%
570
40.8%
1319
41.6%
804
39.4%
642
36.5%
909
39.9%
4244
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
3236
100.0%
1935
100.0%
1630
100.0%
2491

10625