U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLYMNT

What is your employment status? Employed full time, part time, or self-employed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5513 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
Check 6233 53.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.7%
3228
33.8%
1444
43.4%
4672
Check 50.3%
3269
66.2%
2831
56.6%
6100
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.7%
1796
42.0%
1274
26.5%
617
23.0%
241
23.6%
205
41.3%
4133
Check 34.3%
937
58.0%
1756
73.5%
1708
77.0%
809
76.4%
665
58.7%
5875
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
1325
46.8%
2261
32.9%
572
25.9%
482
23.3%
205
43.9%
4845
Check 23.8%
413
53.2%
2566
67.1%
1169
74.1%
1377
76.7%
674
56.1%
6199
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
865
38.3%
2982
44.3%
77
27.4%
179
84.7%
818
44.3%
4921
Check 43.7%
671
61.7%
4808
55.7%
97
72.6%
475
15.3%
148
55.7%
6199
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.7%
830
18.4%
606
17.4%
343
41.9%
708
87.4%
2421
44.3%
4908
Check 38.3%
515
81.6%
2687
82.6%
1631
58.1%
983
12.6%
348
55.7%
6164
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072