U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLUNEM

What is your employment status? Unemployed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11381 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Check 365 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
6279
97.2%
4156
96.9%
10435
Check 3.4%
218
2.8%
119
3.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
2578
97.9%
2967
98.2%
2284
98.8%
1037
98.5%
857
97.2%
9723
Check 5.7%
155
2.1%
63
1.8%
41
1.2%
13
1.5%
13
2.8%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
1602
97.0%
4681
97.8%
1703
98.5%
1831
99.1%
871
96.8%
10688
Check 7.8%
136
3.0%
146
2.2%
38
1.5%
28
0.9%
8
3.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
1406
97.8%
7618
96.0%
167
96.0%
628
97.8%
945
96.8%
10764
Check 8.5%
130
2.2%
172
4.0%
7
4.0%
26
2.2%
21
3.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
1227
97.7%
3217
96.0%
1895
97.8%
1654
98.6%
2731
96.9%
10724
Check 8.8%
118
2.3%
76
4.0%
79
2.2%
37
1.4%
38
3.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072