U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLRET

What is your employment status? Retired.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8887 75.7% 75.7% -.57
Check 2859 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
4905
75.7%
3235
75.6%
8140
Check 24.5%
1592
24.3%
1040
24.4%
2632
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
1582
71.9%
2178
86.8%
2017
91.3%
959
94.9%
826
75.6%
7562
Check 42.1%
1151
28.1%
852
13.2%
308
8.7%
91
5.1%
44
24.4%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
1232
69.0%
3329
80.5%
1401
85.5%
1589
81.9%
720
74.9%
8271
Check 29.1%
506
31.0%
1498
19.5%
340
14.5%
270
18.1%
159
25.1%
2773
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
1485
75.4%
5876
79.3%
138
79.7%
521
29.7%
287
74.7%
8307
Check 3.3%
51
24.6%
1914
20.7%
36
20.3%
133
70.3%
679
25.3%
2813
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
1337
99.6%
3280
94.8%
1871
69.2%
1171
22.6%
626
74.8%
8285
Check 0.6%
8
0.4%
13
5.2%
103
30.8%
520
77.4%
2143
25.2%
2787
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072