U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLHOME

What is your employment status? Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10592 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Check 1154 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
5400
99.6%
4256
89.6%
9656
Check 16.9%
1097
0.4%
19
10.4%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
2483
89.5%
2711
89.8%
2088
91.0%
955
85.9%
747
89.8%
8984
Check 9.1%
250
10.5%
319
10.2%
237
9.0%
95
14.1%
123
10.2%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
1604
88.1%
4254
89.8%
1563
89.5%
1664
93.9%
825
89.7%
9910
Check 7.7%
134
11.9%
573
10.2%
178
10.5%
195
6.1%
54
10.3%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1526
87.1%
6784
90.8%
158
96.9%
634
90.4%
873
89.7%
9975
Check 0.7%
10
12.9%
1006
9.2%
16
3.1%
20
9.6%
93
10.3%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
1321
85.5%
2815
90.4%
1785
89.8%
1519
89.9%
2489
89.7%
9929
Check 1.8%
24
14.5%
478
9.6%
189
10.2%
172
10.1%
280
10.3%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072