U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVLVDNR

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, I am not regularly involved in group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9647 82.1% 82.1% -.47
Check 2099 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
5385
81.2%
3470
82.2%
8855
Check 17.1%
1112
18.8%
805
17.8%
1917
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
2175
82.5%
2499
84.1%
1955
81.9%
860
82.1%
714
82.0%
8203
Check 20.4%
558
17.5%
531
15.9%
370
18.1%
190
17.9%
156
18.0%
1805
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
1417
81.2%
3920
79.8%
1389
83.3%
1549
87.1%
766
81.9%
9041
Check 18.5%
321
18.8%
907
20.2%
352
16.7%
310
12.9%
113
18.1%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
1225
83.2%
6483
63.8%
111
72.0%
471
84.2%
813
81.9%
9103
Check 20.2%
311
16.8%
1307
36.2%
63
28.0%
183
15.8%
153
18.1%
2017
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.8%
1073
80.5%
2651
81.3%
1605
82.3%
1391
84.7%
2346
81.9%
9066
Check 20.2%
272
19.5%
642
18.7%
369
17.7%
300
15.3%
423
18.1%
2006
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072