U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLSTUD

What is your employment status? Student.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10595 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Check 1151 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
5824
89.1%
3811
89.4%
9635
Check 10.4%
673
10.9%
464
10.6%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
2350
94.3%
2856
93.2%
2166
90.5%
950
93.8%
816
91.3%
9138
Check 14.0%
383
5.7%
174
6.8%
159
9.5%
100
6.2%
54
8.7%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
1099
93.8%
4530
94.9%
1653
96.0%
1784
96.8%
851
89.8%
9917
Check 36.8%
639
6.2%
297
5.1%
88
4.0%
75
3.2%
28
10.2%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 38.9%
598
98.3%
7655
81.6%
142
97.1%
635
99.4%
960
89.8%
9990
Check 61.1%
938
1.7%
135
18.4%
32
2.9%
19
0.6%
6
10.2%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 27.4%
369
96.2%
3167
98.9%
1952
99.8%
1687
99.5%
2754
89.7%
9929
Check 72.6%
976
3.8%
126
1.1%
22
0.2%
4
0.5%
15
10.3%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072