U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EMPLOTHR

What is your employment status? Other (please specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11383 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Check 363 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
6272
97.3%
4158
96.8%
10430
Check 3.5%
225
2.7%
117
3.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
2605
96.6%
2926
98.2%
2284
97.7%
1026
98.3%
855
96.9%
9696
Check 4.7%
128
3.4%
104
1.8%
41
2.3%
24
1.7%
15
3.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
1664
96.6%
4663
96.8%
1686
98.4%
1830
97.5%
857
96.9%
10700
Check 4.3%
74
3.4%
164
3.2%
55
1.6%
29
2.5%
22
3.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1480
97.2%
7575
94.8%
165
95.9%
627
95.2%
920
96.8%
10767
Check 3.6%
56
2.8%
215
5.2%
9
4.1%
27
4.8%
46
3.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
1298
97.1%
3197
96.6%
1906
96.3%
1629
97.1%
2690
96.8%
10720
Check 3.5%
47
2.9%
96
3.4%
68
3.7%
62
2.9%
79
3.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072