U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed?
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Primary school through 8th grade (K-8)
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor s degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 46 .4% .4% -2.32
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 435 3.9% 4.4% -1.72
Some high school 1257 11.4% 15.7% -1.12
Completed high school 4827 43.7% 59.4% -.52
Trade certificate 729 6.6% 66% .08
Associate degree 1012 9.2% 75.2% .68
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 1859 16.8% 92% 1.28
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 879 8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.3%
17
0.4%
18
0.3%
35
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 3.7%
233
3.5%
150
3.6%
383
Some high school 10.5%
666
11.8%
500
11.0%
1166
Completed high school 47.8%
3042
37.4%
1580
43.6%
4622
Trade certificate 6.6%
421
6.8%
286
6.7%
707
Associate degree 9.5%
604
9.0%
379
9.3%
983
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 15.2%
968
20.3%
858
17.2%
1826
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 6.4%
408
10.9%
459
8.2%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
6359
100.0%
4230

10589


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No formal schooling 1.0%
28
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
35
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 7.1%
190
2.4%
71
1.0%
22
1.3%
14
0.8%
7
3.1%
304
Some high school 19.4%
518
7.0%
212
6.0%
139
6.2%
65
5.2%
45
9.9%
979
Completed high school 50.6%
1353
51.4%
1549
38.7%
896
32.1%
336
21.7%
188
43.6%
4322
Trade certificate 6.8%
181
7.4%
223
7.5%
173
6.9%
72
3.5%
30
6.9%
679
Associate degree 6.4%
170
9.6%
290
12.5%
290
11.4%
119
9.8%
85
9.6%
954
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 6.9%
185
15.5%
466
23.4%
542
26.8%
281
36.7%
318
18.1%
1792
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 1.8%
48
6.6%
198
10.8%
249
15.2%
159
22.3%
193
8.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
2673
100.0%
3011
100.0%
2314
100.0%
1047
100.0%
867

9912


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No formal schooling 2.6%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
46
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 25.0%
435
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
435
Some high school 72.3%
1257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
1257
Completed high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
4827
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.7%
4827
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
729
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
729
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
1012
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
1012
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1859
0.0%
0
16.8%
1859
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
879
8.0%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.8%
12
0.3%
22
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
44
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 12.0%
182
2.0%
152
2.4%
4
2.5%
16
8.1%
75
3.9%
429
Some high school 35.6%
538
6.2%
477
12.9%
22
5.4%
35
17.7%
163
11.3%
1235
Completed high school 29.2%
441
44.7%
3444
53.5%
91
47.8%
310
55.4%
510
43.8%
4796
Trade certificate 3.1%
47
7.5%
581
5.3%
9
7.9%
51
4.1%
38
6.6%
726
Associate degree 5.5%
83
9.9%
765
8.2%
14
14.0%
91
5.6%
52
9.2%
1005
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 10.7%
161
19.8%
1524
11.2%
19
14.0%
91
6.3%
58
16.9%
1853
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 3.1%
47
9.7%
747
5.9%
10
7.7%
50
2.2%
20
8.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
1511
100.0%
7712
100.0%
170
100.0%
648
100.0%
921

10962


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.8%
10
0.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
16
0.4%
40
Primary school through 8th grade (K-8) 13.0%
171
0.6%
20
0.6%
12
2.0%
33
7.3%
195
4.0%
431
Some high school 42.0%
553
3.5%
113
4.2%
82
6.8%
114
14.2%
379
11.4%
1241
Completed high school 30.9%
407
37.0%
1209
41.9%
823
53.3%
890
53.6%
1427
43.7%
4756
Trade certificate 1.7%
23
7.9%
258
8.4%
166
7.9%
132
5.0%
132
6.5%
711
Associate degree 5.2%
68
12.6%
411
11.5%
226
7.7%
129
6.0%
159
9.1%
993
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 5.9%
78
27.9%
914
21.1%
414
12.3%
205
8.7%
231
16.9%
1842
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.5%
6
10.4%
340
12.1%
238
9.8%
164
4.6%
123
8.0%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
3271
100.0%
1966
100.0%
1670
100.0%
2662

10885