U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Remarried after divorce
  4) Remarried after death of spouse
  5) Living in a committed relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 1536 13.8% 13.8% -.93
In first marriage 5930 53.3% 67.1% -.44
Remarried after divorce 1596 14.4% 81.5% .04
Remarried after death of spouse 264 2.4% 83.9% .53
Living in a committed relationship 174 1.6% 85.4% 1.02
Separated 83 .7% 86.2% 1.5
Divorced 571 5.1% 91.3% 1.99
Widowed 966 8.7% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 13.0%
836
16.0%
678
14.2%
1514
In first marriage 50.1%
3218
58.6%
2479
53.5%
5697
Remarried after divorce 13.6%
875
15.5%
657
14.4%
1532
Remarried after death of spouse 2.3%
145
2.3%
98
2.3%
243
Living in a committed relationship 1.4%
93
1.8%
76
1.6%
169
Separated 0.9%
57
0.6%
24
0.8%
81
Divorced 6.5%
418
3.2%
136
5.2%
554
Widowed 12.2%
781
2.0%
85
8.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
6423
100.0%
4233

10656


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Never married 21.7%
586
8.7%
262
8.4%
195
10.4%
109
7.3%
63
12.2%
1215
In first marriage 31.1%
840
59.1%
1782
66.4%
1540
65.7%
686
69.0%
599
54.7%
5447
Remarried after divorce 8.4%
228
14.9%
450
18.6%
432
20.0%
209
20.2%
175
15.0%
1494
Remarried after death of spouse 3.3%
90
2.5%
75
1.7%
40
1.3%
14
1.2%
10
2.3%
229
Living in a committed relationship 2.1%
57
1.9%
56
1.3%
29
0.5%
5
0.5%
4
1.5%
151
Separated 1.4%
38
1.0%
30
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
78
Divorced 10.2%
275
6.7%
202
2.3%
54
1.1%
11
1.0%
9
5.5%
551
Widowed 21.8%
591
5.3%
160
0.9%
22
0.9%
9
0.8%
7
7.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3017
100.0%
2320
100.0%
1044
100.0%
868

9954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Never married 42.9%
732
9.2%
441
7.5%
130
8.7%
161
5.4%
47
13.8%
1511
In first marriage 26.6%
454
53.4%
2560
55.9%
968
67.7%
1254
72.3%
632
53.5%
5868
Remarried after divorce 8.3%
142
15.8%
757
19.8%
343
13.2%
245
11.3%
99
14.5%
1586
Remarried after death of spouse 3.2%
55
2.6%
127
2.0%
35
1.3%
25
1.8%
16
2.4%
258
Living in a committed relationship 1.6%
27
1.9%
91
1.3%
23
1.0%
19
1.1%
10
1.6%
170
Separated 0.5%
9
0.8%
37
1.1%
19
0.7%
13
0.5%
4
0.7%
82
Divorced 2.7%
46
5.7%
273
7.1%
123
4.2%
78
5.3%
46
5.2%
566
Widowed 14.2%
243
10.6%
510
5.2%
90
3.1%
58
2.3%
20
8.4%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
4796
100.0%
1731
100.0%
1853
100.0%
874

10962


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
1536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
1536
In first marriage 0.0%
0
76.1%
5930
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.3%
5930
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
20.5%
1596
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
1596
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
3.4%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
264
Living in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
174
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
83
0.0%
0
0.7%
83
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.3%
571
0.0%
0
5.1%
571
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
966
8.7%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 84.3%
1113
8.0%
261
3.0%
59
2.3%
38
2.0%
54
13.9%
1525
In first marriage 9.9%
131
67.1%
2199
57.7%
1135
62.6%
1050
49.0%
1327
53.4%
5842
Remarried after divorce 0.2%
3
15.7%
515
26.3%
518
18.1%
304
8.9%
242
14.4%
1582
Remarried after death of spouse 0.2%
3
0.4%
12
1.4%
28
3.0%
51
5.9%
161
2.3%
255
Living in a committed relationship 3.9%
52
1.4%
46
1.2%
24
1.2%
20
1.1%
30
1.6%
172
Separated 0.3%
4
1.4%
46
0.9%
17
0.5%
9
0.1%
4
0.7%
80
Divorced 0.8%
11
5.7%
187
7.8%
154
6.6%
111
3.7%
100
5.1%
563
Widowed 0.2%
3
0.4%
12
1.7%
33
5.5%
93
29.2%
790
8.5%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
3278
100.0%
1968
100.0%
1676
100.0%
2708

10950