U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SPOUSE

Do you have a spouse or partner who is also completing a survey here?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6158 57% 57% -.87
No 4640 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
3066
69.2%
2866
57.1%
5932
No 50.9%
3179
30.8%
1278
42.9%
4457
TOTAL 100.0%
6245
100.0%
4144

10389


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
886
62.3%
1839
69.8%
1602
70.7%
732
75.3%
647
58.7%
5706
No 65.5%
1684
37.7%
1115
30.2%
693
29.3%
303
24.7%
212
41.3%
4007
TOTAL 100.0%
2570
100.0%
2954
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1035
100.0%
859

9713


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
511
57.4%
2677
61.4%
1043
67.6%
1238
73.0%
630
57.2%
6099
No 68.1%
1089
42.6%
1985
38.6%
657
32.4%
594
27.0%
233
42.8%
4558
TOTAL 100.0%
1600
100.0%
4662
100.0%
1700
100.0%
1832
100.0%
863

10657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
128
76.5%
5817
66.1%
109
7.9%
50
2.3%
20
57.1%
6124
No 91.3%
1341
23.5%
1786
33.9%
56
92.1%
586
97.7%
835
42.9%
4604
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
7603
100.0%
165
100.0%
636
100.0%
855

10728


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
224
66.7%
2163
66.1%
1279
65.9%
1082
53.1%
1347
57.2%
6095
No 82.6%
1067
33.3%
1080
33.9%
655
34.1%
561
46.9%
1191
42.8%
4554
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
3243
100.0%
1934
100.0%
1643
100.0%
2538

10649