U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


RACEAPI

What is your race or origin? Asian or Pacific Islander.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11504 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Check 242 2.1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
6347
98.1%
4194
97.9%
10541
Check 2.3%
150
1.9%
81
2.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
2663
98.8%
2994
98.2%
2284
97.8%
1027
96.9%
843
98.0%
9811
Check 2.6%
70
1.2%
36
1.8%
41
2.2%
23
3.1%
27
2.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
1687
98.7%
4762
98.2%
1709
97.1%
1805
96.5%
848
97.9%
10811
Check 2.9%
51
1.3%
65
1.8%
32
2.9%
54
3.5%
31
2.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1481
98.2%
7648
96.0%
167
98.3%
643
98.1%
948
97.9%
10887
Check 3.6%
55
1.8%
142
4.0%
7
1.7%
11
1.9%
18
2.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1297
98.2%
3233
97.8%
1930
98.3%
1662
98.2%
2720
97.9%
10842
Check 3.6%
48
1.8%
60
2.2%
44
1.7%
29
1.8%
49
2.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072